2016 World Fantasy Awards Finalists
The World Fantasy Awards finalists are:
NOVELS:
The Buried Giant, Kazuo Ishiguro (Knopf)
The Fifth Season, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
Savages, K.J. Parker (Subterranean)
The Chimes, Anna Smaill (Sceptre)
A Head Full of Ghosts, Paul Tremblay (Morrow)
LONG FICTION:
The Unlicensed Magician, Kelly Barnhill (PS)
“The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn†, Usman T. Malik (Tor.com 4/22/15)
“Guignol†, Kim Newman (Horrorology)
“Waters of Versailles†, Kelly Robson (Tor.com 6/10/15)
“Farewell Blues†, Bud Webster (F&SF 1-2/15)
SHORT FICTION:
“The Neurastheniac†, Selena Chambers (Cassilda†™s Song)
“Pockets†, Amal El-Mohtar (Uncanny 1-2/15)
“The Heat of Us: Notes Toward an Oral History†, Sam J. Miller (Uncanny 1-2/15)
“The Deepwater Bride†, Tamsyn Muir (F&SF 7-8/15)
“Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers†, Alyssa Wong (Nightmare 10/15)
ANTHOLOGY:
The Doll Collection, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tor)
Black Wings IV, S.T. Joshi, ed. (PS)
She Walks in Shadows, Silvia Moreno-Garcia & Paula R. Stiles, eds. (Innsmouth Free Press)
Cassilda†™s Song, Joseph S. Pulver, Sr., ed. (Chaosium)
Aickman†™s Heirs, Simon Strantzas, ed. (Undertow)
COLLECTION:
Bone Swans, C.S.E. Cooney (Mythic Delirium)
Leena Krohn: Collected Fiction, Leena Krohn (Cheeky Frawg)
Skein and Bone, V.H. Leslie (Undertow)
Get in Trouble, Kelly Link (Random House)
Reality by Other Means: The Best Short Fiction of James Morrow, James Morrow (Wesleyan)
You Have Never Been Here, Mary Rickert (Small Beer)
ARTIST:
Richard Anderson
Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Kathleen Jennings
Thomas S. Kuebler
SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL:
Neil Gaiman, Dave Stewart, & J.H. Williams III, for The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo)
Stephen Jones, for The Art of Horror (Applause Theatre & Cinema)
Robert Jordan, Harriet McDougal, Alan Romanczuk, & Maria Simons, for The Wheel of Time Companion (Tor)
Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre
Heather J. Wood, for Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary (Stone Skin Press)
SPECIAL AWARD, NONPROFESSIONAL:
Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Jedediah Berry & Eben Kling, for The Family Arcana: A Story in Cards (Ninepin)
John O†™Neill, for Black Gate
Alexandra Pierce & Alisa Krasnostein, for Letters to Tiptree (Twelfth Planet)
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
Helen Young, for Tales After Tolkien Society