[color=#4b0082;]2018 Campbell and Sturgeon Awards Winners[/color]
[color=#ff0000;]The Genius Plague by David Walton (Pyr)[/color] is this year†™s John W. Campbell Memorial Award winner
for the best science fiction novel published in 2017, and
[color=#ff0000;]“Don†™t Press Charges and I Won†™t Sue† by Charlie Jane Anders (Global Dystopias)[/color]
is the winner of the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award for the best short fiction of 2017.
Other finalists were:
John W. Campbell Memorial Award
The Rift, Nina Allan (Titan)
Tropic of Kansas, Christopher Brown (HarperCollins)
Future Home of the Living God, Louise Erdrich (Harper)
The Stars Are Legion, Kameron Hurley (Saga)
The Moon and the Other, John Kessel (Saga)
The Stargazer†™s Embassy, Eleanor Lerman (Mayapple)
Austral, Paul McAuley (Gollancz)
Autonomous, Annalee Newitz (Tor)
After the Flare, Deji Bryce Olukotun (Unnamed)
New York 2140, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
The People†™s Police, Norman Spinrad (Tor)
Borne, Jeff VanderMeer (MCD)
Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award
“Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance†, Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers)
“The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine†, Greg Egan (Asimov†™s 11-12/17)
“Sidewalks†, Maureen McHugh (Omni 11/17)
“The Martian Obelisk†, Linda Nagata (Tor.com 7/17)
“The Secret Life of Bots†, Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld 9/17)
“And Then There Were (N†‘One)†, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 3/17)
“Fandom for Robots†, Vina Jie†‘Min Prasad (Uncanny 9/17)
“A Series of Steaks†, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld 1/17)
“Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM“, Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex 8/17)
“We Who Live in the Heart†, Kelly Robson (Clarkesworld 5/17)
[color=#000080;]Nachtrag 2017:[/color]
[color=#000000;][/color][color=#4b0082;]2017 Campbell and Sturgeon Awards Winners[/color][color=#000000;][/color]
[color=#ff0000;]Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon)[/color][color=#000000;] is this year†™s John W. Campbell Memorial Award winner[/color]
[color=#000000;]for the best science fiction novel published in 2016, and[/color]
[color=#ff0000;]“The Future is Blue† by Catherynne M. Valente (Drowned Worlds)[/color]
[color=#000000;]is the winner of the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award for the best short fiction of 2016.
Other finalists were:
John W. Campbell Memorial Award
The Medusa Chronicles, Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds (Saga)
Zero K, Don DeLillo (Scribner)
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
Into Everywhere, Paul J. McAuley (Gollancz)
Everfair, Nisi Shawl (Tor)
Occupy Me, Tricia Sullivan (Gollancz)
Rosewater, Tade Thompson (Apex)
The Underground Railroad, Colson Whitehead (Doubleday)
The Arrival of Missives, Aliya Whiteley (Unsung Stories)
Alien Morning, Rick Wilber (Tor)
Underground Airlines, Ben Winters (Mulholland)
Azanian Bridges, Nick Wood (NewCon)
Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award
“The Art of Space Travel†, Nina Allen (Tor.com 7/16)
“Seasons of Glass and Iron†, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
“Touring with the Alien†, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 4/16)
The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
“The Visitor From Taured†, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov†™s 9/16)
“Things with Beards†, Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld 6/16)
“Project Empathy†, Dominica Phetteplace (Asimov†™s 3/16)
A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)[/color]